Privacy Policy

GDPR and Privacy Notice for Service Users

Our website address is: https://constructionsupportpartnership.co.uk.

What is the purpose of this document? 

Landau is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As part of the services we offer, we are required to process personal data about our staff, our service users and, in some instances, the friends or relatives of our service users and staff. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.

We are committed to being transparent about why we need your personal data and what we do with it. This information is set out in this privacy notice. It also explains your rights when it comes to your data.

If you have any concerns or questions please contact us: gdpr_enquiries@landau.co.uk

 

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. There are six main data protection principles. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:
1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
6. Kept securely.
 

The kind of information we hold about you:

• Your name and surname
• Identification
• Contact details: Such as, addresses, contact number and email
• Employer details
• Information relating to your employment and income
• Your employment history
• Your educational achievements and qualifications
At times Landau may also collect sensitive data, this could include:
• Health and social care data about you, which might include both your physical and mental health data.
• Race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, gender or religion.
• We may also for information relating to criminal records and offences.
 

Personal information methods and why we collect it

We collect this data so that we can provide you with high-quality guidance, advice and support. By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.
We process your data because:
• You have agreed to us to do so by giving us consent.
• It is necessary to enable us to deliver this service to you.
• We have a legal obligation to do so.
• To protect your vital interests.
We process your sensitive data because:
• Ensures we are best equipped to provide you with appropriate support & guidance
• For safeguarding instances
• It is necessary for us to provide and manage our services
• We are required to provide data to our regulators
There may be times where we will need to ask for your permission. On these occasions we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent at any time.
Most of the personal information Landau processes is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
• To promote the aims of the Charity
• To provide you with services, products or information you have requested or which we feel may be of interest to you (by post, text, email or by phone) where you have consented to be contacted or it is within our legitimate interests to contact you to provide you with information about our work, activities, future events and products and services we think may be of interest to you, including third-party events, products and services.
• To notify you about changes to our services; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure, and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To process donations generously received from you
• To process gift aid declarations
• To fundraise within the permissions and preferences indicated by yourself
• To ensure all internal administrative functions are carried out in accordance with current legislation
• For internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints
• To offer you a suitable volunteering role and support you whilst you volunteer with us
• To invite you to participate in surveys or research (entirely voluntary)
• Where relevant to analyse and improve our services offered on our sites to make it as user-friendly as possible
• Where it is required or authorised by law i.e. we may need to comply with requests by law enforcement agencies to provide personal data for the prevention and detection of crime
• Carrying out contractual obligations

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources/ scenarios:
• Referral agencies
• Training providers
• Employers
• DWP / JCP
We only share your personal data if we have a signed data sharing agreement or to our data controller.
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases that we rely on processing this information are:
• We have a contractual obligation
• We have legitimate interest
• We have a legal obligation
• Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. Please see our ‘how to complain’ section.

Landau’s legitimate interests are as follows:
Governance
• Delivery of our charitable purpose
• Reporting criminal acts and compliance with law enforcement agencies
• Internal and external audit for financial or regulatory compliance purposes
• Statutory reporting
Publicity and Charitable Income Generation
• Conventional direct marketing and other forms of marketing, publicity or advertisement
• Unsolicited commercial or non-commercial messages, including campaigns, income generation or charitable fundraising
• Personalisation used to tailor and enhance the customer experience in our digital and postal communications
• The exercise of the right to freedom of expression or information, including in the media and the arts
• Analysis, targeting, and segmentation to develop corporate strategy and improve communication efficiency
• Processing for research purposes (including marketing research)
Operations
• Employee and volunteer recording and monitoring for recruitment, safety, performance management or workforce planning purposes
• Provision and administration of staff benefits such as pensions
• Physical security, IT and network security
• Processing for historical, scientific or statistical purposes
Administrative Purposes
• Responding to an enquiry from our stakeholders
• Delivery of requested products or information packs
• Communications designed to administer training, work placements, voluntary placements and job mentoring
• Administration of Gift Aid
• “Thank you” communications and receipts
• Administration of existing financial transactions
• Maintaining “Do not contact lists”

How do we store your information?

Your information is always securely stored. We generally store your information electronically with ISO recognised platforms or at times securely in paper forms in our offices, in locked filing cabinets.

How long do we store your information for?

Your data will be stored for archiving with ISO recognised companies.
We shall keep secure and maintain until seven years after the final payment of all sums due under the Contract, or such longer period as may be agreed between the parties, full and accurate records of the Services, all expenditure reimbursed by CITB and all payments made by CITB.

Your data protection rights

Under the data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is accurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you thing is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You gave the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charges for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at gdpr_enquiries@landau.co.uk or 01952 245 015 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can help resolve any problem or query. Our friendly GDPR team can help using this email address gdpr_enquiries@landau.co.uk
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk
You can also register with the fundraising preference service (FPS). This service is run by the Fundraising Regulator and allows you to stop email, telephone, addressed the post, and/or text messages from a selected charity or charities by using the online service or by calling. Once you have made a request through the FPS, we will ensure that your new preferences take effect within 28 days.
Helpline number: 0300 303 3517
FPS website: www.fundraisingpreference.org.uk

Scroll to top